John R Ford
Your local Ford Dealer for over 55 years

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we

We are John R. Ford and Sons (Shefford) Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details:

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our credit broking service.

We collect and use your personal information in order to process a cash sale of one of our vehicles.

We collect and use your personal information in order to remind you of any MOT or service due dates on your vehicles.

We collect and use your personal information in order to send you adhoc in house marketing offers.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our aftersales, vehicle sales and credit broking service to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with our third-party finance providers who will provided the relevant funding for your vehicle.

 

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

John R Ford & Sons (Shefford) Ltd - Registered Office: 11 Ampthill Road, Shefford, Beds, SG17 5BE - Registered in England No. 915114 - Privacy Policy